Great River Energy, et al., petitioners, Appellants, v. David D. Swedzinski, et al., Respondents, Redwood Electric Cooperative, et al., Respondents.
[…] Appellants assert that the purpose of the statute, as stated in Aasand provides that it is intended to help landowners who are required to "relocate[]" or "go elsewhere," and because respondents do not live on the land it is unreasonable to permit them to make a buy-the-farm election. See Aasand, 288 N.W.2d at 700. But the statute expressly permits owners of nonhomestead agricultural land to make a buy-the-farm election. See Minn. Stat. § 216E.12, subd. 4 (listing as eligible "real property that is an agricultural or nonagricultural homestead, or nonhomestead agricultural land").
Appellants also argue that because the land is investment property it is as though it is commercial property, which is excluded from the buy-the-farm option.