GREAT R. HABITAT ALLIANCE v. FED. EMERGENCY MGT. AGCY
[…] Hastings v. Wilson, 516 F.3d 1055, 1058 (8th Cir. 2008). The non-moving party receives the same protections in defending a motion brought under Rule 12(b)(1) as it would defending a motion brought under Rule 12(b)(6). Id.

IV. DISCUSSION

The National Flood Insurance Act (NFIA) was passed in 1968, with the goal of creating a national flood insurance program that could pool the risk of flood losses, and encourage preventative and protective flood measures. 42 U.S.C. § 4001(a), (c). The NFIA also authorized "continuing studies of flood hazards in order to provide for a constant reappraisal of the flood insurance program and its effect on land use requirements." 42 U.S.C. § 4001(e)(5). FEMA was the agency authorized to administer the NFIA. Orchard Hill Constr., LLC. v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency, No. 99 C 5756, 2001 WL 185188, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 26, 2001).