Great Plains Lending, LLC. v. Connecticut Department of Banking
[…] Section 36a-573 (a) provides: " (a) No person, except as authorized by the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, shall, directly or indirectly, charge, contract for or receive any interest, charge or consideration greater than twelve per cent per annum upon the loan, use or forbearance of money or credit of the amount or value of (1) five thousand dollars or less for any such transaction entered into before October 1, 1997, and (2) fifteen thousand dollars or less for any such transaction entered into on and after October 1, 1997. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who, as security for any such loan, use or forbearance of money or credit, makes a pretended purchase of property from any person and permits the owner or pledger to retain the possession thereof, or who, by any device or pretense of charging for the person's services or otherwise, seeks to obtain a greater compensation than twelve per cent per annum. No loan for which a greater rate of interest or charge than is allowed by the provisions of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, has been contracted for or received, wherever made, shall be enforced in this state, and any person in any way participating therein in this state shall be subject to the provisions of said sections, provided, a loan lawfully made after June 5, 1986, in compliance with a validly enacted licensed loan law of another state to a borrower who was not, at the time of the making of such loan, a resident of Connecticut but who has become a resident of Connecticut, may be acquired by a licensee and its interest provision shall be enforced in accordance with its terms."

Accordingly, the commissioner ordered the plaintiffs to cease and desist from further loan activity and to make restitution of any sums obtained from these loans.