Great Plains Lending, LLC. v. Connecticut Department of Banking
[…] (ROR, pp. 1-5.)

Based on these allegations, the commissioner found that the companies had violated Connecticut law by making loans without obtaining the required license and by contracting for and receiving interest at a rate greater than 12% on loans of less than $15,000. See General Statutes § § 36a-555 and 36a-573(a). The commissioner found that Shotton had violated Connecticut law by participating in these transactions. (ROR, pp. 6-10.)

Section 36a-555 provides: " No person shall (1) engage in the business of making loans of money or credit; (2) make, offer, broker or assist a borrower in Connecticut to obtain such a loan; or (3) in whole or in part, arrange such loans through a third party or act as an agent for a third party, regardless of whether approval, acceptance or ratification by the third party is necessary to create a legal obligation for the third party, through any method, including, but not limited to, mail, telephone, Internet or any electronic means, in the amount or to the value of fifteen thousand dollars or less for loans made under section 36a-563 or section 36a-565, and charge, contract for or receive a greater rate of interest, charge or consideration than twelve per cent per annum therefor, unless licensed to do so by the commissioner pursuant to sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (A) a bank, (B) an out-of-state bank, (C) a Connecticut credit union, (D) a federal credit union, (E) an out-of-state credit union, (F) a savings and loan association wholly owned subsidiary service corporation, (G) a person to the extent that such person makes loans for agricultural, commercial, industrial or governmental use or extends credit through an open-end credit plan, as defined in subdivision (8) of subsection (a) of section 36a-676, for the retail purchase of consumer goods or services, (H) a mortgage lender or mortgage correspondent lender licensed pursuant to section 36a-489 when making residential mortgage loans, as defined in section 36a-485, or (I) a licensed pawnbroker."