Great Oak, L.L.C. v. Begley Company
[…] See Nutrasweet Co. v. X-L Eng's Corp., 933 F. Supp. 1409, 1423 n. 8 (N.D.Ill. 1996). Thus, Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss Counts II and III is denied.

COUNTS IV-VII

Counts IV-VII of Great Oak's complaint all allege violations of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act ("IEPA"). (Pl.'s Compl., pg. 8-9). This Court must determine, as a threshold matter, whether the Illinois Environmental Protection Act creates a private right of action. Section 22.2 of the IEPA states that "the following persons shall be liable for all costs of removal or remedial action insured by the State of Illinois or any unit of local government as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance of pesticide . . ." 415 ILCS 5/22.2(f). Nowhere in the statute is a private actor given the express right to sue; enforcement of the statute has been left to the Attorney General or State's Attorney. See Chrysler Realty Corp. v. Thomas Indus., Inc., 97 F. Supp.2d 877, 878 (N.D.Ill 2000).