Great Lakes Ins. SE v. Concourse Plaza, A Condo. Ass'n
[…] "State courts located there are within the territory of, and are bound to follow decisions issued by, the Third District Court of Appeal." Bravo, 532 F.3d at 1164. Therefore, because this is an appeal of a case arising out of the Miami Division, we apply the Third District Court of Appeal's Patios decision. To the extent Patios conflicts with Goldberg, we follow Patios, as Goldberg was decided by the Fourth District Court of Appeal. Accordingly, in order for Concourse Plaza's September 2020 letter to qualify as a valid notice of a supplemental claim under § 627.70132, it must have been "given to the insurer in accordance with the terms of the policy" and "constitute an additional claim for recovery for losses from the same hurricane." Patios, 2024 WL 24782, at *5 (quotation omitted).

Although Patios was issued after the district court's summary judgment order in this case, we still must apply it on appeal.