1:20-cv-08050-GHW
[…] Dkt. No. 15. On March 17, 2021, DOE informed the Court that it took no position on Great Lakes' appeal and declined to submit a brief. Dkt. No. 17. On April 2, 2021, the Court issued another order noting that both DOE and Mr. Leary had been provided an opportunity to respond to the appeal, but that neither had chosen to do so. Dkt. No. 19. The Court informed the parties that it considered the appeal to be fully briefed.
III. LEGAL STANDARD
a. Jurisdiction
A district court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from bankruptcy courts under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals ... from final judgments, orders, and decrees; ... [and] with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees ... of bankruptcy judges." 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), (3). Part VIII of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure outlines the procedure governing such appeals. Fed. R. Bankr.