holding that Boyd does not preclude enforcement of forum selection clause in Jones Act case
[…] Nor is it clear that this venue provision would trump Texas's policy of presuming forum-selection clauses valid. See Holten, 168 S.W.3d at 793; In re Autonation, Inc., ___ S.W.3d ___, 2007 WL 1861341, at *3-4 (Tex. June 29, 2007). The forum-selection agreements in the present cases are not invalid under Texas law. This distinguishes the present case from Boutte and removes another basis for finding the forum-selection agreement unenforceable.
Section 15.0181 provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided by this section, a suit brought under the Jones Act shall be brought:
(1) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this state is located;
(2) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or
(3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 15.0181(c).
In summary, Terrebonne removed the statutory underpinning for the holding in Boutte and Nunez that forum-selection agreements are unenforceable in Jones Act claims brought by domestic seamen.