Great Health Care Chiropractic, P.C. v. Interboro Ins. Co.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Great Health Care Chiropractic, P.C. v. Interboro Ins. Co.

Supreme Court, Appellate Term, Second Dept., 2d, 11th and 13th Judicial Districts.
Oct 8, 2013
41 Misc. 3d 130 (N.Y. App. Term 2013)

Opinion

No. 2011–3066 K C.

2013-10-8

GREAT HEALTH CARE CHIROPRACTIC, P.C. as Assignee of Tiffanie Rogers, Respondent, v. INTERBORO INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant.


CPLR 3101(a) provides for “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof.” Parties to an action are entitled to reasonable discovery “of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity” (Allen v. Crowell–Collier Publ.