No. CIV 19-0099 JB\CG
[…] Finally, as the Court details below, the scope of Mr. Marks' work in the first matter is limited and, thus, not worthy of disqualification.
IV. MR. MARKS WAS PERSONALLY, BUT NOT SUBSTANTIALLY, INVOLVED WITH THE RULEMAKING PROCEEDINGS.
Rule 16-111(A)(2) requires that a former government attorney have "personally and substantially participated" in the previous matter to merit disqualification. Rule 16-111(A)(2) NMRA. "Personally and substantially" derives from the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, 18 U.S.C. § 207, which elaborates that "personal and substantial" participation can happen "through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or other such action." The rule's plain language requires the record to show that, at some point and in some manner, the attorney was involved in the matter as an individual, and not as part of a larger group. See Richards v.