Great American Insurance Company v. Mills
[…] However, Plaintiff is not entitled to retain 20% of the premium on the basis of intentional misrepresentation by the defendants. This right to the 20% arises from paragraph 27 of the policies, which by its own language refers to intentional misrepresentation or concealment, not mere accident or innocent mistake. As admitted by plaintiff's counsel at the hearing, there is no evidence of intentional misrepresentation regarding the corporate entity.

Defendants' Counterclaims

Great American contends that defendants' state law claims are preempted pursuant to the Crop Insurance Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d), and the regulations governing private insurance companies who issue federally-insured crop insurance policies. See 7 C.F.R. § 400.176(b) ("No policy of insurance reinsured by the Corporation and no claim, settlement, or adjustment action with respect to any such policy shall provide a basis for a claim of punitive or compensatory damages or an award of attorney fees or other costs against the Company issuing such policy, unless a determination is obtained from the Corporation that the Company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of the policy or procedures issued by the Corporation and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled.") In O'Neal v.