Index No. 650646/2014
[…] DISCUSSION
Per CPLR 3104, "[a]ny party or witness may apply for review of an order made under this section by a referee... [s]ervice of a notice of motion for review shall suspend disclosure of the particular matter in dispute." While there is no standard of review set forth in section 3104(d), courts have generally held that the ruling will be upheld unless it is clearly erroneous or contrary to law (CIT Project Fin. v Credit Sussie First Boston LLC., 7 Mise 3d 1002(A) [Sup Ct, NY County 2005]; Bank Leumi USA v GM