finding that 'the separation of powers doctrine as it applies to federal and state governments is inapplicable to municipalities'
[…] That one governing body may indirectly impose growing future obligations upon municipal taxpayers by reason of an agreement to pay the MUA's deficits raises problems of a political nature — the unresponsiveness of independent administrative agencies to the will of the electorate — which are not justiciable. However, we note that the contract in question gives the township the power to approve or disapprove service charges proposed by the MUA, and the township could have restricted the deficit that it agreed to accept. Moreover, N.J.S.A. 40:14B-49 also provides that a municipal authority may impose service charges "sufficient to meet any default or deficiency in any payments agreed in such contract to be made by such municipality" regardless of the contract between the authority and municipality. The contract in question also provides for modification of service charges with consent of the township, subject to certain conditions.