Graziano v. Brater
[…] Under that statute, "[t]he signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation shall not be counted if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition is filed with the office of the secretary of state." MCL 168.472a.

With respect to challenges to subject-matter jurisdiction, "any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court." MCL 168.479(1). Moreover, "[i]f a person feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition, the person must file a legal challenge to the board's determination in the supreme court . . . ." MCL 168.479(2) (emphasis added).