Graziano v. Brater
[…] The instant appeal concerns the narrow issue of whether the Court of Claims had subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' complaint. Because I disagree with the courts below that the Court of Claims lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs' complaint, I respectfully dissent from the Court's decision to deny leave to appeal. I also write to address my concerns regarding the issue underlying plaintiffs' complaint: whether the 180-day time limit for initiative petition signatures set forth in MCL 168.472a is constitutional.

I. BACKGROUND

The challenged statute, which was enacted in 2016, provides that "[t]he signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation shall not be counted if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition is filed with the office of the secretary of state." MCL 168.472a. Plaintiffs represent that they are registered electors who signed an initiative petition to ban fracking, which was promulgated by the Committee to Ban Fracking in Michigan (the Committee).