Graziano v. Brater
[…] Const 1963, art 2, § 9. "To invoke the initiative," the Constitution requires "petitions signed by a number of registered electors, not less than eight percent . . . of the total vote cast for all candidates for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was elected . . . ." Id. Although the Constitution does not provide a time frame for petitions, in 2016, the Legislature imposed an onerous time frame when it enacted MCL 168.472a. Under that statute, "[t]he signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation shall not be counted if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition is filed with the office of the secretary of state." MCL 168.472a.

With respect to challenges to subject-matter jurisdiction, "any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court." MCL 168.479(1).