Graziano v. Brater
[…] It sought to have MCL 168.472a declared unconstitutional as applied and argued that the Court of Claims had jurisdiction because it is the exclusive forum to seek declaratory relief against the state. The Court of Claims rejected the Committee's claims, ruling that the Court of Claims lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because MCL 168.479 provided that challenges to the Board's decision could be filed in the Michigan Supreme Court only. The Court of Appeals agreed with the Court of Claims. Comm to Ban Fracking in Mich. v Bd of State Canvassers, 335 Mich.App. 384 (2021).

MCL 168.479 provides:

(1) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary and subject to subsection (2), any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.
(2) If a person feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition, the person must file a legal challenge to the board's determination in the supreme court within 7 business days after the date of the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of the initiative petition or not later than 60 days before the election at which the proposal is to be submitted, whichever occurs first. Any legal challenge to the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition has the highest priority and shall be advanced on the supreme court docket so as to provide for the earliest possible disposition.