Grayson v. State
[…] State v. Mayers, 417 Md. 449, 466 (2010).

Appellant was convicted of possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a disqualifying crime, see Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-133(b)(1); wearing carrying or transporting a handgun on his person, see Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-203; and being in illegal possession of ammunition, see Pub. Safety § 5-133.1. A "handgun" is a "pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person." Crim. Law § 4-201)(c). A "handgun" is further defined as "a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length." Pub. Safety §5-101(n)(1). A "firearm" is "a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive." Pub. Safety § 5-101(h)(1). "To qualify as a 'handgun,' a device must be a 'firearm.'" Holmes v. State, 209 Md. App. 427, 439 (2013).

A "weapon's identity as a handgun can be established by testimony or by inference." Brown v. State, 182 Md. App. 138, 166 (2008).