Grayson v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] The Plaintiff opposes and argues that the initial bill of particulars did in fact include claims related to both the left knee (aggravation of a pre-existing, asymptomatic degenerative condition of left femorotibial compartment osteoarthritis) and the right knee (aggravation of a pre-existing arthritis of the right knee). (NYSCEF Doc. 50, 72).

Pursuant to CPLR 3043(b), "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time... provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged." A "supplemental" bill of particulars is one where the claims asserted are alleging a continuation of special damages and/or . consequences of the injuries set forth in the initial bill of particulars. (See Shahid v. New York City Health & Hosps.