Civil Action No. 5:11CV2 (STAMP)
[…] The plaintiff contends that his ICF states that he was convicted of "sex with a minor" or "simple assault," when in fact, he was convicted of "corrupting the morals of a minor." The plaintiff seeks to have this false information removed.
Assuming the plaintiff's allegations to be true -- that the description of his offense of conviction in his ICF is inaccurate -- this Court finds that the plaintiff's claim must fail because the central files of inmates are exempt from the accuracy provisions of the Privacy Act. See 28 C.F.R. § 16.97(j) ("The following system of records is exempted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 552a(j) from subsections (e)(1) and (e)(5): Bureau of Prisons Inmate Central Records System, (Justice/BOP-005)."); Parks v. Bureau of Prisons, No. 7:06-CV-00131, 2006 WL 771718, at *1 (W.D. Va. Mar. 23, 2006). Thus, the BOP is under no duty to maintain accurate ICFs.