Grayson v. AT&T Corp.
[…] During a CCH State Tax Advisory Board discussion, held on April 16, 1997, accounting firms hired to conduct appellees' annual financial examinations confirmed “that prepaid calling card breakage must be reported and paid or delivered to the States and the District.” [ ] That “discussion was reported

D.C.Code § 41–117 provides:

(a) Every person holding funds or other property, tangible or intangible, presumed abandoned under this chapter shall report to the Mayor with respect to the property as provided in this section.

(b) The report must be verified....

D.C.Code § 41–119 provides:
(a) Except for property held in a safe deposit box or other safekeeping depository, upon filing a report required by § 41–117, the holder of property presumed abandoned shall pay, deliver, or cause to be paid or delivered to the Mayor the property described in the report as unclaimed, but if the property is an automatically renewable deposit, and a penalty or forfeiture in the payment of interest would result, the time for compliance is extended until a penalty or forfeiture would no longer result. Tangible property held in a safe deposit box or other safekeeping depository shall not be delivered to the Mayor until 120 days after filing the report required in § 41–117.

Lynden Lyman, Esq. wrote the article. Mr. Grayson claims that Mr. Lyman “has been the Managing Director of the ACS Unclaimed Property Clearinghouse since 1999, and ... is contributing editor of the legal treatise Unclaimed Property Law and Reporting Forms.