GRAYSON RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION APPELLANT v. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION; AND KENTUCKY POWER COMPANY APPELLEES
[…] Rather, Grayson Electric believes that the Commission should have applied KRS 278.017(3) to determine whether it or Kentucky Power should supply electricity to Lots 14 and 25. For the following reasons, we disagree.
With passage of KRS 278.016-278.018 by the General Assembly, each retail electric supplier in this Commonwealth was restricted to supplying electricity only within its geographical certified territory. The boundaries of the certified territories were established by the Commission under the authority of KRS 278.017. Under KRS 278.017(2), the Commission was required to issue "maps of uniform scale to show, accurately and clearly, the boundaries of the certified territory of each retail electric supplier." If a retail electric supplier was "aggrieved" by the Commission's certification of its territory, the retail electric supplier must have filed a protest within 120 days after the Commission's issuance of the boundary map. KRS 278.017(2).