NO. 2016-CA-001796-MR
[…] The events of this case stem from a complaint filed on September 5, 2014, against Grayson by the Board wherein, ABC Investigator Richard Mayse ("Mayse") observed two signs advertising the sale of beer, wine, and distilled spirits which were 1.9 miles and 2.6 miles outside Grayson city limits. Grayson is a wet city located in a dry county. This gave rise to the Board Administrative Case No. 16-ABC-146, wherein Investigator Mayse charged Grayson with a violation of KRS 242.250(1), which provides:
No person, while representing either the buyer or seller, shall distribute, solicit, or receive contracts, proposals or orders for the purchase or sale of any alcoholic beverages, or distribute any handbills or posters advertising them in dry territory.
Grayson received notice of the complaint and filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that KRS 242.250, adopted in 1949, if followed leads to an absurdity.