NO. 2016-CA-001796-MR
[…] Grayson contends that KRS 242.250(1) violates his First Amendment rights and all licensed alcoholic beverage vendors in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. The record is devoid of any compliance with KRS 418.075(1).
Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure ("CR") 24.03 states: "When the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion or other paper first raising the challenge upon the Attorney General." In addition, KRS 418.075(1) provides:
In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition . . . .