Grays v. Saul
[…] The claim is evaluated in three steps:

1. Is the child currently engaged in substantial gainful activity?
2. Does the child have any severe impairments?
3. Does the child have any severe impairments that meet, are medically equal to, or functionally equal in severity to, an impairment listed in Appendix 1 of 20 C.F.R. Part 404?
20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a)-(d); see Tr. 20.

At step two, the claimant's “physical and mental impairments(s)” are considered to determine if the claimant has “an impairment or combination of impairments that is severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). The claim is denied at step two if the child does not have a severe impairment. A “slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations” is not a “severe impairment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c).

At step three, the issue of whether the impairment meets or equals a listed impairment is the same as for evaluation of an adult claim.