Civil Action 20-cv-0452-WJM-SKC
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to show good cause to modify the scheduling order under Rule 16(b) as to amendment of her Complaint.
Because Plaintiff failed to meet the Rule 16(b) standard, the Court need not analyze whether Plaintiff has met her burden under Rule 15(a).
(c) Exemplary Damages
Under Colorado law, a claim for exemplary damages may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings if “the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). A plaintiff must demonstrate that “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful wanton conduct.” Id. § 13-21-102(1)(a).
Judge Crews recommends that the Court deny Plaintiff's request to add exemplary damages because she has failed to substantiate her allegations of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.