No. 4405.
[…] A passenger volunteered to row the second set of oars in addition to the set the ferryman used. On account of the high water, the latter was unable to control the boat, an oar became entangled with a cable, the passengers began to stand up, the boat upset, and six of them were drowned. Thereafter suits were brought and are now pending in a state court against the ferry company to recover damages. Thereupon the latter presented a petition to the court below praying that its liability be limited to the value of the boat in question by virtue of sections 4283 and 4289 of the Revised Statutes (46 USCA §§ 183, 188), printed in the margin.
"The liability of the owner of any vessel, for any * * * damage * * * done, occasioned, or incurred without the privity, or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall in no case exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending." R.S. § 4283.
"The provisions of the six preceding sections, and of sections 175 and 189, shall apply to * * * all vessels used on lakes or rivers or in inland navigation, including canal boats, barges, and lighters." R.S. § 4289.