Civil Action No.: 02-2969.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Edison is not entitled to summary judgment since the "the Court has already decided and denied the defendant's motion once." (Pl Br. Opp'n at 11). Essentially, Plaintiffs argue that since this Court previously denied summary judgment as to Edison on Count IX, and Edison's appeal of this decision was dismissed, the Court may not revisit its prior determination. Notably, Plaintiffs fail to address Edison's argument pertaining to the NJTCA and also fail to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact with respect to Count IX. Instead, Plaintiffs cite to N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) and N.J.S.A. 59:3-3 as the bases for the Court to deny summary judgment. However, these statutes pertain to the issue of qualified immunity for state actors and have no bearing on the imposition of vicarious liability.
"Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public employee is liable for injury by his act or omission to the same extent as a private person." N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a).
"A public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment." N.J.S.A. 59:3-3.