Graydon Manor, LLC v. Bd. of Supervisors of Loudoun Cnty.
[…] Thus, some trial procedures, including a motion to strike, may be available.

The availability of the motion to strike at issue here turns on the characterization of the circuit court proceedings as trial or appellate. See Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Bd. of Supervisors, 275 Va. 452, 459 (2008). When the circuit court sits in an appellate capacity, traditional trial court proceedings are generally unavailable. See id. at 454-57. Though statutory writ proceedings under Code § 15.2-2314 occur at the circuit court level, such proceedings are primarily appellate in nature. Id. at 459. Specifically, the circuit court is empowered to review the decisions of the board and may "reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review." Code § 15.2-2314. "The language of Code § 15.2-2314 demonstrates that a proceeding filed pursuant to this section has an indicia of an appeal in which the circuit court acts as a reviewing tribunal rather than as a trial court."