Graydon Manor, LLC v. Bd. of Supervisors of Loudoun Cnty.
[…] Young, 298 Va. 490, 494 (2020). In granting the motion to strike the zoning determination case, the circuit court determined that, as a matter of law, Graydon Manor was not an aggrieved party because the Administrator's zoning determinations were merely an "abstract advisory opinion." Thus, the BZA lacked the authority to hear its claim under Code § 15.2-2311. The circuit court's ability to hear the appeal was similarly limited. See Parrish v. Fannie Mae, 292 Va. 44, 49 (2016). The issue is thus whether Graydon Manor was an aggrieved party whose claim was properly before the court.

Code § 15.2-2311 holds that an appeal to the BZA "may be taken by any person aggrieved . . . by any decision of the zoning administrator or from any order, requirement, decision or determination made by any other administrative officer in the administration . . . of this article." Code § 15.2-2314 contains a similar requirement that individuals appealing from the BZA to the circuit court be "aggrieved."