Grayco Alt. Partners II v. 5 Stone Green Capital LLC
[…] Cohen was served with notice of entry of the decision on August 21, 2023. (NYSCEF 77.) However, at argument on January 26, 2024, respondents expressed their intention to challenge the June 23, 2023 decision, arguing, as they did to Justice Reed in 2021, that the arbitrator exceeded her authority under the arbitration agreement. Indeed, Martin Miranda Esq., respondents' new counsel, filed a notice of appeal of the June 23, 2023 decision on October 17, 2023. (NYSCEF 57.)

The issue here is what is the obligation of an attorney to the court and his partnership's clients when his partner dies. CPLR 321 provides:

"(a) Appearance in person or by attorney. A party, other than one specified in section 1201 of this chapter, may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation or voluntary association shall appear by attorney, except as otherwise provided in sections 1809 and 1809-A of the New York city civil court act, sections 1809 and 1809-A of the uniform district court act and sections 1809 and 1809-A of the uniform city court act, and except as otherwise provided in section 501 and section 1809 of the uniform justice court act. If a party appears by attorney such party may not act in person in the action except by consent of the court.
(b)Change or withdrawal of attorney.
1. Unless the party is a person specified in section 1201, an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the change signed by the retiring attorney and signed and acknowledged by the party. Notice of such change of attorney shall be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party.
2. An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct.
(c) Death, removal or disability of attorney. If an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at anytime before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs.
(d) Limited scope appearance.
1.An attorney may appear on behalf of a party in a civil action or proceeding for limited purposes.