Graybow v. Graybow
[…] Youker, 661 N.W.2d at 269; see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (explaining that a spousal-maintenance or child-support order may be modified "upon a showing of" enumerated circumstances). After carrying this initial burden, "[t]he moving party must then demonstrate that these changed circumstances render the original award unreasonable and unfair." Youker, 661 N.W.2d at 269. A substantial change in circumstances may arise from a substantial decrease in income of the obligor or a substantial increase in need of the obligor. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(1), (a)(2). There is a presumption of a substantial change in circumstances when "the gross income of an obligor . . . has decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party." Id., subd. 2(b)(5).