Graybow v. Graybow
[…] Appellant also argues that the district court erred in failing to analyze the factors set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 2. When determining an initial award of spousal maintenance, a district court must consider these factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1 (2012) (stating that these factors should be considered "[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage"). Appellant argues that the district court must also analyze these factors in ruling on a motion for modification of spousal maintenance. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(d) ("On a motion for modification of maintenance . . . the court shall apply . . . the factors for an award of maintenance under section 518.552 that exist at the time of the motion." (emphasis added)). But those factors are considered only after a finding that there has been a substantial change in circumstances warranting modification. See Lee v. Lee, 749 N.W.2d 51, 59 (Minn.