Gray v. Walton Condo.
[…] See order to show cause, Silberman affirmation, ¶ 28. The condominium and the board, on the other hand, assert that section 6.5 of the by-laws specifically authorizes them to file a lien for unpaid apartment common charges. See Johnson affirmation in opposition, ¶ 28; exhibit H. Gray herself does not deny withholding the apartment's carrying charges, but merely disputes the amount due and asserts that she has instead been depositing her monthly payments into an escrow account. See order to show cause, Gray aff, ¶ 31. Real Property Law ("RPL") § 339-z provides in pertinent part that "[t]he board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon . . ." Therefore, under RPL § 339-z and section 6.5 of the by-laws, the condominium and the board are authorized to file a lien for Gray's unpaid common charges.