DARRIL EDWIN GRAY, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] As such, the Court will dismiss petitioner's § 2241 application.
The Court will not liberally construe the instant habeas application as a motion to vacate, set aside or correct sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255, because petitioner has not obtained permission from the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals to bring a second § 2255 action in this Court.
As amended by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2255 provides that a "second or successive motion must be certified . . . by a panel of the appropriate court of appeals" to contain certain information.