6:22-CV-1255-JAR-TJJ
[…] The term “arises out of employment”, on the other hand, refers to whether the injury was caused by an accident or by a repetitive trauma. An injury by repetitive trauma, as is relevant here, “arises out of employment” only if
Id.
Id. (first citing Kindel v. Ferco Rental, Inc., 899 P.2d 1058, 1063 (Kan. 1995); and then citing K.S.A. § 44-508).
Logue, 2018 WL 2971746, at *2 (citing K.S.A. § 44-508(f)(2)(A)).
(1) “[t]he employment exposed the worker to an increased risk or hazard which the worker would not have been exposed in normal non-employment life,” (2) the increased risk or hazard “is the prevailing factor in causing the repetitive trauma,” and (3) “the repetitive trauma is the prevailing factor in causing both the medical condition and resulting disability or impairment.”“‘Prevailing' as it relates to the term ‘factor' means the primary