Civil Action No. 17-71 Erie
[…] "In making this determination, the jury instruction may not be judged in artificial isolation, but must be considered in the context of the instructions as a whole and the trial record." Id. at 191 (internal quotation and citation omitted). "[I]t is not enough that there is some slight possibility that the jury misapplied the instruction. The pertinent question is whether the ailing instruction by itself so infected the entire trial that the resulting conviction violates due process[.]" Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted).
(1) Background
(a) The offense of § 4953 Retaliation
The Pennsylvania Crimes Codes defines § 4953 Retaliation as follows:
A person commits an offense if he harms another by any unlawful act or engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which threaten another in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, victim or a party in a civil matter.18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 4953(a). The Pennsylvania courts have interpreted § 4953 to allow for a conviction of Retaliation if the Commonwealth proves the defendant engaged in any one of the following three scenarios for a retaliatory purpose.