Civil Action No. 17-71 Erie
[…] In some cases, family members were threatened. Finally, Hoden and Gray sent their letters contemporaneously so that each victim received them at the same time in order to heighten the physical fear and mental anxiety a lone letter might cause. Given all these circumstances, the record sustains a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that Gray and Hoden attempted to objectively harm their victims beyond causing concern or intimidation that would naturally flow from receipt of menacing letters, in and of itself. Cf. Commonwealth v. Helsel, 53 A.3d 906, 918 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a)) ("A person commits an attempt when, with attempt to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a specific crime.").ECF No. 17-1 at 91-92 (emphasis added).