Gray v. State, ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406(a)-comports with the statutory structure used by the legislature when it defined permanent total disability. See Gates v. Memorial Hosp. of Converse Cnty., 2023 WY 77, ¶ 15, 533 P.3d 493, 499 (Wyo. 2023) (discussing plain language interpretation and our obligation to "construe each statutory provision in pari materia, giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence according to their arrangement and connection." (citations omitted)). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xvi) certainly contemplates certification of the loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent, physical injury. Notably, however, the second clause of section 102(a)(xvi)-"which permanently incapacitates the employee from performing work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training"-expressly ties the physical injury to the vocational criteria for permanent total disability. See Pickens, 2006 WY 54, ¶¶ 16-17, 31, 134 P.3d at 1237, 1240 (discussing the causal connection required for PTD benefits between the workplace injury and the inability to work).