Gray v. State, ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] To receive PTD benefits through the statutory framework, a claimant must meet the definition of permanent total disability. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xvi) defines "permanent total disability" as:

the loss of use of the body as a whole or any permanent injury certified under W.S. 27-14-406, which permanently incapacitates the employee from performing work at any gainful occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training[.]

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-406(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Subject to W.S. 27-14-602, upon certification by a physician licensed to practice surgery or medicine that an injury results in permanent total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xvi), an injured employee shall receive for eighty (80) months a monthly payment as provided by W.S. 27-14-403(c)[.]

The Division, the hearing examiner, and the district court narrowly construed this statutory framework for PTD benefits.