Gray v. State, ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] Our review is governed by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act which, in pertinent part, requires us to set aside agency actions that are "not in accordance with law" or are "[u]nsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (A), (E) (2023). The substantial evidence standard of review applies to evidentiary findings after contested case proceedings, but we review conclusions of law de novo. Bressler, 2023 WY 94, ¶ 13, 536 P.3d at 228 (citation omitted); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) ("[T]he reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.").

[¶8] This appeal arose from a contested case proceeding, but the parties do not dispute the evidentiary finding that Mr. Gray meets the criteria for PTD benefits under the odd lot doctrine.