No. 05-04-01269-CR
[…] Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003). The information charged appellant with driving while intoxicated under three theories: (1) the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; (2) the introduction of alcohol and a controlled substance or drug, namely hydrocodone; and (3) the introduction of a controlled substance, namely, hydrocodone. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A) (Vernon 2003). The jury charge defined "intoxicated" as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of controlled substance into the body" and in the application paragraph, named hydrocodone as the controlled substance.B. Discussion