No. 05-03-00712-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15. We will affirm the trial court's judgment if the evidence introduced embraces every essential element of the offense charged and is sufficient to establish a defendant's guilt. See Stone v. State, 919 S.W.2d 424, 427 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). A person commits the offense of evading arrest or detention if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.04(a) (Vernon 2003). Evading arrest or detention is a "state jail felony if the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this section." Id. § 38.04(b)(1). It is the use of a vehicle, not the lack of a prior conviction, that elevates the offense from a class B misdemeanor to a state jail felony. The State does not have to prove the negative — that the defendant has no prior conviction.