Gray v. Sasnett
[…] Accordingly, Defendant Sasnett's Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 14) is GRANTED. Plaintiff s Amended Complaint (Doc. 6) and claims therein against Defendant Sasnett is DISMISSED without prejudice.

Defendant Sasnett notes that she did not waive any defenses as to jurisdiction and service of process and that Plaintiff did not serve her before the removal of the case to the federal court. (Doc. 14-1, at 5); (See Doc. 1). Defendant cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1448, which provides:

[A]ll cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
28 U.S.C. § 1448. In addition, service must be perfected within “90 days after the complaint” is filed. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m). Here, the case was removed to this Court on November 6, 2023. (Doc. 1).