2024-UP-292 Appellate Case 2019-001102
[…] By statute, we look to Georgia law in analyzing the validity of the POA Gray executed while hospitalized in Georgia. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-8-107 (providing "[t]he meaning and effect of a power of attorney is determined by the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and, in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by the law of the jurisdiction in which the power of attorney was executed"); Ga. Code Ann. § 10-6B-5 (2017) (providing a POA "shall be: (1) Signed by the principal or by another individual in such principal's presence at the principal's express direction; (2) Attested to in the presence of the principal by a competent witness who is not also named as an agent in the [POA] being attested; and (3) Attested as set forth in [Ga.] Code § 44-2-15 in the presence of the principal" by a notary public or other officer authorized to attest registrable instruments).
Under the South Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act (the Act), a "[p]ower of attorney" is a "writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in place of the principal."