Gray v. Nordstrom
[…] He contends that the conduct of the Task Force in stopping the vehicle he was riding in, searching him and seizing evidence from the vehicle violated the separation of powers doctrine of the United States Constitution. Even if the separation of powers doctrine provided for a private right of action, this claim fails.

As a preliminary matter, community oversight of paroled offenders is provided by the Parole and Community Services Division of the Department of Correction. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-81 ("The commissioner [of the Department of Correction] shall be responsible for the supervision of persons released on parole by the Board of Pardons and Paroles."); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-124a(g) ("The Department of Correction shall be responsible for the supervision of any person transferred to the jurisdiction of the Board of Pardons and Paroles during such person's period of parole or special parole."). Parole Officer Belval is employed by the Parole and Community Services Division of the Department of Correction. The Department of Correction is part of the executive branch. See Conn. Gen. Stat. 4-38c.