ARTIER GRAY, Plaintiff, v. NAVY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).
Here, the Court notes that Plaintiff amended his Complaint to assert that Defendant John Collins, the Chief Financial Officer of Navy Federal Credit Union, violated Plaintiffs “liberties to contract” and his “right to credit” pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 6503 when the credit union refused to issue Plaintiff a personal loan of $30,000.
The Court notes that 41 U.S.C. § 6503 regulates remedies when there is a breach or violation of required contract terms for contracts pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 6502, which is applicable to “contract[s] made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000.” Here, 41 U.S.C. § I 6503 is inapplicable because Plaintiff, is not an agency of. the Federal Government