TC-MD 110232N.
[…] Even if ORS 309.115 were applicable in this case, numerous material facts exist with respect to the determination of the appropriate trend factor for tax year 2010-11. As stated in Niemeyer, trending is based on a ratio study that considers sale prices and assessed values; accuracy relies upon "classification of the properties, whether available sales are representative of the class, and a number of other factors." Plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment based on ORS 309.115 and OAR 150-309.115(2)(b).
2. Real market value — ORS 308.205
Plaintiffs challenge the 2010-11 real market value of the subject property, referring to comparable sales that support their value. Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1):
"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."
There are three approaches of valuation that must be considered in determining the real market value of a property even if one of the approaches is found to be inapplicable: cost, income, and comparable sales. See ORS 308.205(2) and OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2).