Gray v. Gentry
[…] See Pullin, 124 Nev. at 565-66, 571, 188 P.3d at 1080, 1084. We therefore conclude the district court did not err by denying this claim.

Finally, Gray claimed NDOC failed to apply statutory credits to his case as required by NRS 209.4465(7)(b). NRS 209.4465 applies to offenses committed on or after July 17, 1997. Gray committed his offense in 1994 and is thus governed by NRS 209.446. To the extent Gray claimed he was entitled to the application of credit to his minimum sentences pursuant to NRS 209.446(6)(b), his claim lacked merit. NRS 209.446(6)(b) provided for the application of credit to parole eligibility "unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence which must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Gray was sentenced to life in prison pursuant to NRS 200.030(5), which at the time he committed his offense specified that "eligibility for parole begins when a minimum of 5 years has been served." 1998 Nev.