Gray v. Filomena
[…] This proceeding is untimely commenced. Section 213 (a) of the Civil Service Law provides, in relevant part, that final orders issued by PERB:

shall be conclusive against all parties to its proceedings . . . unless reversed or modified in proceedings for enforcement or judicial review as hereinafter provided. Final orders shall be (i) reviewable under [CPLR article 78] upon petition filed by an aggrieved party within thirty days after service by registered or certified mail of a copy of such order upon such party

(Civil Service Law § 213 [a] [i] [emphasis added]; Matter of New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd. v Board of Educ. of City of Buffalo, 39 NY2d 86, 90; see CPLR 217 [ "(u)nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner"] [emphasis added]).

Petitions for review of PERB's final orders filed more than 30 days after service of the order are routinely dismissed ( see e.g. Sinicropi v New York State Pub. Empl.