24-K-572
[…] In an order entered the next day, relator was committed to the custody of the La. Department of Health to be maintained at the Eastern Louisiana Mental Health System at Jackson, Louisiana, upon the hospital's confirmation of available bed space.
According to Inmate Search, it appears that relator is still at JPCC as of the date of this disposition.
To the extent relator appears to seek review of the ruling of November 13, 2024, finding him incompetent to stand trial, this ruling is a final, appealable judgment. La. C.Cr.P. art. 912(C)(2) states:
(C) The judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to: ...
(2) A ruling upon a motion by the state declaring the present insanity of the defendant; . _
A judgment adjudicating defendant presently insane and committing him to a hospital for the insane until restored to sanity was an appealable "final judgment" since it disposed of the only issue in a proceeding relating to defendant's mental status. State v.