July 2, 1926.
[…] (added by Laws of 1922, chap. 672, as amd. by Laws of 1923, chap. 517, and Laws of 1924, chap. 579) defines a real estate broker as "any person, firm or corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate, * * *." The real question, it is practically conceded, is whether or not it was necessary that a real estate broker should have a license in the city of Hudson, where the transaction occurred. Section 440-a was enacted in chapter 672 of the Laws of 1922 and then read as follows: "On and after the first day of October, nineteen hundred and twenty-two, no person, copartnership or corporation shall engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or itself out or act temporarily or otherwise as a real estate broker or real estate salesman in a city or in a county adjoining a city having a population of one million or more, without first procuring a license therefor as provided in this article." In 1923 by chapter 517 that section was amended to read as follows: "On and after the first day of October, nineteen hundred and twenty-two, no person, copartnership or corporation shall engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or hold himself or itself out or act temporarily or