July 2, 1926.
[…] In denying the motion upon the second ground the court permitted the facts to be set up in an amended answer and left the disputed fact as to the release to be determined at the trial as permitted under rule 108 of the Rules of Civil Practice.
This introduces the one question really presented upon this appeal, namely, the construction of section 440-a Real Prop. of the Real Property Law. The plaintiff suggests mildly that he is not a real estate broker within the meaning of this act. We think the statute answers this adversely. Section 440 Real Prop. of the Real Property Law (added by Laws of 1922, chap. 672, as amd. by Laws of 1923, chap. 517, and Laws of 1924, chap. 579) defines a real estate broker as "any person, firm or corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate, * * *." The real question, it is practically conceded, is whether or not it was necessary that a real estate broker should have a license in the city of Hudson, where the transaction occurred.