20-CV-3916 (PKC)
[…] Id. at 88, 89 n.5. Furthermore, under Rule 54(d), “district courts are empowered to enlarge that filing period where circumstances warrant.” Sinkler, 932 F.3d at 89.
Plaintiff's counsel received the notice of benefits award on or after March 15, 2023. (Dkt. 21-1, at ECF 7.) This motion was filed on March 28, 2023 (Dkts. 19, 20)-thirteen days later- and is thus timely filed.
II. Reasonableness of the Requested Fee
A. Legal Standard
Section 406(b) of the Social Security Act provides that a court may award a “reasonable fee . . . not in excess of 25% of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). If the contingency percentage is within the 25% cap, and there is no evidence of fraud or overreaching in making the agreement, a district court should test the agreement for reasonableness. Fields v. Kijakazi, 24 F.4th 845, 853 (2d Cir. 2022).