06-14-2024
[…] (§ 583.360, subd. (b).) Thus, "[d]ismissal is mandatory if the requirements of section 583.310 are not met and an exception provided by statute does not apply." (Martinez v. Landry's Restaurants, Inc. (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 783, 793.)
All undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
There are four avenues of "extension, excuse or exception" provided by statute. First, the parties may stipulate to extend the five-year period. (§ 583.330.) The other three means of tolling the statutory period are set out in section 583.340, which reads as follows: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." Here, neither party is arguing that there was a stipulation to extend the time to bring the case to trial, and no stay of the action was ever entered. Thus, we are only concerned with whether Gray's time to bring the action to trial was extended under subdivisions (a) or (c) of section 583.340.