Gray v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

Under ERISA, a beneficiary may bring a civil action "to recover benefits due to [her] under the terms of [a] plan, to enforce [her] rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify [her] rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). ERISA requires that every employee benefit plan shall "provide adequate notice in writing to any ... beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1). Additionally, every plan shall "afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." Id. § 1133(2).

Here, Gray was advised as to the reason for the denial and afforded a full and fair review.