2:13-CV-887 JCM (GWF)
[…] Further, plaintiff claims that defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692c(a)(2) and 1692f(6) by communicating directly with plaintiff when defendant knew plaintiff was represented by counsel and by threatening to pursue non-judicial foreclosure proceedings against plaintiff's property.
II. Analysis
In the instant motion, defendant argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this case because plaintiff has failed to adhere to the mediation and arbitration requirements of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1). This provision states, "No civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this [s]tate unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration . . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(2) continues by stating that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of [s]ubsection 1." Additionally, the mandatory mediation or arbitration under this statute applies not only to an HOA, but also to the collection agency acting on behalf of the association. Hamm v.