150446/2007.
[…] For these reasons, defendants' motion to dismiss is denied with respect to the first cause of action alleging a breach of fiduciary duty against the S W Defendants.
(2) Not-For-Profit Law Violations
The second cause of action alleges breaches of N-PCL §§ 717 and 720 by the S W Defendants. N-PCL § 717 (a) provides that "[d]irectors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." Under N-PCL § 720, a not-for-profit corporation or statutorily-authorized representative may compel an officer or director to account, set aside an unlawful conveyance, or enjoin an unlawful conveyance.