10-30-2024
[…] (§ 19990; see Fisher, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at p. 15 ["subdivisions (a) through (g) of section 19990 specifically articulate activities that are deemed incompatible as a matter of law"].) Thus, regardless of whether Graves violated CHP-specific prohibitions, he violated section 19990, subdivision (b) (and therefore also violated section 19572, subdivision (r)) by using state time for private gain, as recounted above. The Board did not abuse its discretion.
E. Other Failure of Good Behavior
"Other failure of good behavior" is conduct that "is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person's employment." (§ 19572, subd. (t).) The misconduct must bear some rational relationship to the employee's employment and must be of such character that it can easily result in the impairment or disruption of the public service. (Stanton v. State Personnel Bd. (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 729, 739-740.)