Graves v. Great Lakes Ins. Se
[…] (Doc. 20). But the next day, Plaintiff sued Defendant in state court, asserting a breach of contract claim and requesting declaratory relief. (Doc. 20).

As it must, the Court treats the factual allegations in the Complaint (Doc. 4) as true and construes them in the light most favorable to Graves. See Pielage v. McConnell, 516 F.3d 1282, 1284 (11th Cir. 2008).

Defendant removed the suit and then moved to dismiss under Rules 12(b)(6), 12(d), and 56, arguing that Plaintiff's lawsuit is premature because it was filed before mediation concluded. In support, Defendant cites Florida Statute § 627.70152. It says, “[i]f an insurer is responding to a notice provided to the insurer alleging an act or omission by the insurer other than a denial of coverage, the insurer must respond by making a settlement offer or requiring the claimant to participate in appraisal or another method of alternative dispute resolution.” § 627.70152(4)(b). If the alternative dispute resolution “has not been concluded within 90 days after the expiration of the 10-day notice of intent,” the insured may immediately file suit. § 627.70152(3), (4)(b). And “[a] court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant's suit relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this action or if such suit is commenced before the expiration of any time period provided under subsection (4), as applicable.” § 627.70152(5).

Defendant claims that during the mediation, the parties agreed to continue the proceeding to allow for the requested inspection of Plaintiff's home.