Opinion No. 25291.
[…] Judge Graves appealed to the circuit court, which affirmed the county council's decision. This appeal follows.
Due to a recent amendment, subsection 22-8-40(I) is now subsection (J). The subsection was also amended to address annual increases. This amendment does not affect the issue before the Court.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review
The standard of review in this case is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380 (Supp. 2000). The fact finder in this case was the county council, which heard the case pursuant to its authority under S.C. Code Ann. § 22-8-50 (1976). Section 22-8-50 authorizes the county council to hear cases of magistrates aggrieved by the county's action concerning compensation, subject to judicial review under § 1-23-380. Under § 1-23-380, the appellate court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact" and
may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;